Signal transduction mechanism of proteoglycan-type tyrosine phosphatase PTPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Nobuaki  Okazaki National Research Institute, National Institute for Basic Biology, Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (90202308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Hiroyuki  Okazaki National Research Institute, national Institute for Basic Biology, Research Assistant, 基礎生物学研究所, 特別協力研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProteoglycan / PTPζ / pleiotrophin / PSD-95 / yeast two-hybrid system / 酵母two hybrid system / PTPS / 神経細胞 / 細胞移動
Research Abstract
PTP ζ/RPTP β is a proteoglycan-type receptor-like protein tyrosine phosphatase specifically expressed in the brain. It has been revealed that the extracellular domain of PTP ζ binds various extracellular matrix proteins (tenascin-C and tenascin-R), growth factors (pleiotrophin, midkine and FGF-2) and cell adhesion molecules (Nr-CAM, L1, F3, N-CAM and TAG-I). However, almost nothing is known about the intracellular signaling mechanism of PTP ζ including substrate molecules. In order to identify the proteins that interact with the intracellular region of PTP ζ , we performed yeast two-hybrid screening using the intracellular region of PTP ζ as a bait. By screening the rat brain cDNA library, we found that some of the PSD-95/SAP90 family proteins (PSD-95/SAP90, SAP97/hdlg and SAPIO2) interact with PTP ζ. These proteins are composed of three PDZ domains, a SH3 domain and a guanylate kinase (GK)-like domain, and are concentrated in the central synapses. The PDZ domains of this family bind to the specific cytoplasmic C-terminal sequences of several membrane proteins such as NMDA receptor and Shaker-type KィイD1+ィエD1 channel, mediating the protein-protein interaction to form large synaptic macromolecular complexes. Experiments using various deletion mutants of PTP ζand PSD-95 indicated that the C-terminal portion of PTP ζ binds to the second PDZ domain of PSD-95. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that PTP ζ and PSD-95 are similarly distributed in the dendrites of pyramidal neurons of the hippocampus and neocortex. These results suggest that PTP ζ is involved in the regulation of synaptic function by forming postsynaptic macromolecular complexes with PSD-95.