Cdc2 regulation for the meiotic transition from M phase to M phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSUMI Keita  Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (20221822)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscell-free extracts / cyclin B-Cdc2 kinase / meiotic cycles / Weel / Xenopus oocytes / 卵母細胞 / Cdc2キナーゼ / 分裂期
Research Abstract
To investigate the regulatory mechanisms for the cell cycle transition from M phase to M phase in meiotic cycles, a Xenopus oocyte extract that performs the M/M transition has been developed. Using the meiotic extract, we found that a low level of Cdc2 activity remained at the exit of meiosis I (MI), due to incomplete degradation of cyclin B.The inactivation of the residual Cdc2 activity induced both entry into S phase and tyrosine-phosphorylation on Cdc2 after MI.Quantitative analysis demonstrated that a considerable amount of Weel was present at the MI exit and Cdc2 inhibitory phosphorylation during this period was suppressed by the dominance of Cdc2 over Weel. Consistently, the addition of more than a critical amount of Weel to the extract induced Cdc2 inhibitory phosphorylation, changing the M/M transition into an M/S/M transition. Thus, the Cdc2 activity remaining at the MI exit is required for suppressing entry into S phase during the meiotic M/M transition period.