Functional analysis of the D-myb gene in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, RIKEN
Principal Investigator
AKIMARU Hiroshi  Laboratory of Moleular and Genetics, Senior Research Schientist, 分子遺伝学研究室, 先任研究員 (70241247)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDrosophila / transcription factor / eye imaginal disc / cell cycle / dmyb / dmi-2 / mosaic analysis / Myb / Mi-2 / 複眼 / 分子遺伝学
Research Abstract
To elucidate the function of the D-myb gene encoding a transcription factor in Drosophia, we isolated the D-myb mutant and used it to induce the mutant cells homozygous for the D-myb gene by the mosaic analysis into the eye imaginal disc in which the patterns of cell cycle are definitely controlled. We examined the incorporation of BrdU as a marker for S phase and the expression of the cycline B gene as a marker for G2-M transition within the D-myb mutant clones. The incorporation of BrdU and the expression of the cycline B gene could not be seen within the D-myb mutant clones, suggesting that the D-myb is involved in both the progression of S phase and the transition of G2-M phase. Furthermore, for the isolation of factors in the D-myb signal pathway by the genetic approach, we constructed the transgenic fly specifically expressing the constitutive active form of D-myb, dmyb-TA, deleted the negative regulatory domain at the C-terminal region in the eye imaginal disc. This fly shows the rough eye phenotype due to the ectopic G2-M transition. We have genetically screened the modifier mutants of the rough eye phenotype in the dmyb-TA transgenic fly, resulted in the isolation of three mutants suppressed the rough eye phenotype. One of them was the dmi-2 mutant which has been known to function as a transcriptional repressor. Like the D-myb mutant clones, the expression of the cycline B gene was not induced within the dmi-2 mutant clones. We demonstrated the direct interaction between the dMyb and dMi-2 proteins by GST pull-down binding assay. These findings suggest that the dMi-2 does not function as the repressor for the transcriptional activity of the D-Myb but as the activator.