Basal ganglia and autonomic functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Graduate School
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Kazuyoshi  Tokyo Med.& Dent Univ., Graduate Sch. Associa Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10168966)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsventral striaum / medial prefrontal cortex / midline thalamus / TRH / autonomic / emotion / homeostasis / rat / 中隔側坐核 / ドーパミン / A8 / 情動運動 / (中核)側坐核 / shell / core / 基底核 / 視床下部 / 腹側被蓋野 / 自律神経機能 / (中隔)側坐核 / 大脳皮質 / 視床 / 孤束核 / c-fos
Research Abstract
Spontaneous and reactive behaviors are generated and homeostasis maintained by neural networks engaged in parallel distributed processing of multimodal environmental stimuli. Despite a wealth of evidence for afferents to diffuse and principal sensory relay nuclei of the thalamus from spinal cord, cerebellum and basal ganglia, anatomical substrates through which visceral afferents reach non-specific thalamic nuclei and thereby influence reactive behaviors and autonomic outflow appropriate to the physiological state of the organism are largely conjectural. Our goal was to define neural substrates, which regulate the visceral-limbic outflow in response to various environmental stimuli. First, we sought to determine the specific brain sites of action responsible for the centrally activating property of thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) which, when administered centrally, produces a number of physiological and behavioral changes. In TRH administered rats, neurons in V/VI layers of pre-and … More infralimbic areas of medial prefrontal cortex, ventral midline thalamus, and nucleus of the solitary tract as well as adjacent reticular formation were selectively activated. These data suggest that various behavioral and autonomic responses induced by centrally administered TRH might be produced through the complex neural circuitry comprising above structures, mainly located in the area rostral to the pons. Second aim of our studies was to identify pathways of the efferents of the shell of the nucleus accumbens (Acb) to influence the outflow of the core of the Acb. Potential disynaptic projections of the shell to the core of the Acb were observed in the medial part of the ventral tegmental area, medial part of the lateral hypothalamic area, dorsolateral part of the basolateral amygdaloid nucleus. The significance of multiple sites of relay between the efferents of the shell and the afferents of the core of the Acb at different levels of the neuraxis may be related to the functional specificity of each relay site. Less