Neuronal connection of the nociceptive and pain-modulating systems, with special reference to peptides and their receptors involved in the systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH (1999)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience (1998)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Noboru  TOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCHIENCE, DIRECTOR, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 所長 (10025596)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdorsal horn / pain / mu-opioid receptor / NK1 / substance P / CGRP / preprodynorphin / calcium-binding protein / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 膠様質 / P物質受容体(NK-1) / 免疫組織化学 / スライス実験 / Substance P受容体 / mu-opioid受容体 / Substance P / CGRP / 脊髄後角
Research Abstract
1. NK1-immunoreactive neurons sending their axons to the periaqueductal gray were distributed mainly in lamina I of the medullary and spinal dorsal horns, spinal lateral nucleus, and additionally in laminae V and X of the spinal cord in the rat.
2. Distribution of NK1-immunoreactivity was examined in the newborn and adult human spinal cords.
3. Mu-opioid receptor-immunoreactivity was found in substance P- or CGRP-immunoreactive axon terminals in laminae I and II of the medullary and spinal dorsal horn of the rat.
4. Preprodynorphin-immunoreactivity was found in some trigeminothalamic neurons in the medullary dorsal horn of the rat.
5. In intracellular recording and labeling experiments in slice preparations of the rat medulla oblongata, local circuit neurons in lamina II of the medullary dorsal horn were divided into two types on the basis of their electrical membrane properties and axonal arborization patterns. A population of the local circuit neurons of one type showed calbindin D28K-immunoreactivity.
6. Immunoreactivities for calcium-binding proteins (parvalbumin, calretinin, calbindin D28K) were observed in medullary dorsal horn neurons which send their axons to the parabrachial, thalamic, or hypothalamic regions in the rat. Some of these neurons were confirmed to express c-Fos-immunoreactivity when 10% formalin was injected subcutaneously into the perioral regions.