Morphological analysis of interaction between excitatory and inhibitory synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (1999)
Kyoto University (1998)
Principal Investigator
SIGEMOTO Ryuichi  Natl. Inst. Physiol. Sci., Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (20221294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Ayae  Natl. Inst. Physiol. Sci., Research Associ., 生理学研究所, 助手 (80321610)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsglutamate / GABAB / metabotropic / receptor / cerebellum / electron microscopy / immunocytochemistry / グルタミン酸 / GABA / 受容体 / 形態学
Research Abstract
Glutamate and GABA are major excitatory and inhibitory neurotransmitter in mammalian brain. In this research project, interaction between glutamatergic and GABAergic synapses was investigated through morphological analyses of metabotropic receptors for these neurotransmitters. In the globes pallidus and island of Calleja in the olfactory tubercle, immunogold labeling for mGluR7, a subtype of metabotropic glutamate receptors, was found in active zone of GABAergic terminals that were positive for glutamic acid decarboxylase, whereas in the cerebellum, immunogold labeling for GABABR1 and GABABR2 was found in active zone of glutamatergic terminals. P type calcium channel subunit alpha 1A, which forms voltage-gated calcium channel triggering exocytosis of glutamate was also detected in the active zone. These results indicate that excitatory and inhibitory synapses may influence each other by regulating GABA and glutmate release, respectively, from axon terminals. In the future study, we will investigate colocalization of various subtypes of receptors and calcium and other ion channels, and the mechanism of neurotransmission regulation mediated by these metabotropic receptors by electrophysiology.