Protective effect with adenoviral vector-mediated GDNF gene on the hippocampal delayed neuronal death in gerbils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mitsuyo (1999)  Osaka City Univ. Med. Sch., Lectu., 医学部, 講師 (40122080)
高木 宏 (1998)  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30163174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Takunari  Osaka City Univ. Med. Sch., Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (70271179)
前田 光代  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40122080)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicroglia / gene therapy / brain ischemia / GDNF / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
A recombinant adenoviral vector encoding the human glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) gene was used to express the neurotrophic factor GDNF in the lateral ventricle of gerbil brain before 2 days of transient bilateral common carotid artery occlusion. Terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated dUTP-biotin in situ nick end labeling (TUNEL) staining in pyramidal cells of hippocampal CA-1 was markedly reduced in the case with GDNF treatment at 2, 4 and 7 days of reperfusion. In GDNF treated group, pyramidal cells were well preserved in the hippocampus at 7 days after reperfusion [7.1% vs. 62.8% for vehicle and GDNF, respectively]. This results suggest that the treatment with GDNF has a significant protective effect on delayed neuronal death of hippocampal CA-1.