The immunoelectron microscopic study of the synaptic relationships between neurotransmitters and their receptors-containing neurons in the rat dorsal raphe nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WANG Qing-ping  Showa University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10245821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUAN Jian-lian  Showa University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20276538)
中井 康光  昭和大学, 医学部第一解剖学教室, 教授 (60053807)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsElectron Microscopy / Dorsal Raphe Nucleus / Synapse / delta-Receptor / mu-Receptor / Acetylcholine / β-Endorphin / Serotonin / 免疫細胞化学 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
Here is the research results of the second year's study.
1) The β-endorphinergic synaptic immervation of delta-opioid receptor-containing neurons in the dorsal raphe nucleus was studied by immunostaining of β-endorphinergic axon terminals with ABC-DAB reaction and silver-gold-investigation and immunostaining of delta-opioid receptor-containing neurons with ABC-DAB reaction methods. The synapses were all axo-dendritic. The possibility of extra-synaptic signal transmission was suggested.
2) The β-endorphinergic synaptic immervation of mu-opioid receptor-containing neurons in the dorsal raphe nucleus was studied by immunostaining of β-endorphinergic axon terminals with ABC-DAB reaction and silver-gold-investigation and immunostaining of delta-opioid receptor-containing neurons with ABC-DAB reaction methods. The synapses were all axo-dendritic. The possibility of extra-synaptic signal transmission was suggested.
3) The reciprocal synaptic relationships between the serotonergic neurons in the … More dorsal raphe nucleus and the acetylcholinergic neurons in the laterodorsal tegmental nucleus of the rat were studied by two different methods ((l) The silver-intensification of preembedding gold coloid technique combining with ABC-DAB technique; (2) The combination of the ABC-DAB-silver-gold-intensification with ABC-DAB techniques).
4) As a plenary lecture, we reported the research results within the recent 10 years at the 2nd Asian Pacific international Congress of Anatomists.
5) As E extra research of the project, we studied the ultrastructure and synaptic relationships of the mu-opioid containing neurons in the rat area postrema.
6) As an extra research of the project, we studied the synaptic relationships between the GABAergic neurons and catecholaminergic neurons in the rat area postrema.
7) As an extra research of the project, we studied the neurotensinergic synaptic innervation of the vasopressinergic neurons in the rat hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus.
8) As an extra research of the project, we studied the ultrastructure and synaptic relationships of the angiotensin-II immunopositive neurons in the rat area postrema. Less