Circadian ocillation and mechanisms of c-fos mRNA in rat cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IMAKI Junko  Nippon Medical School, Dep. Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20223323)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsc-fos / mRNA / neocortex / propofol / circadian rhythm / rat / in situ hybridization / midline thalamic nuclei / 日内変動 / プロポフォール / C-fos / 大脳新皮質
Research Abstract
c-fos gene is one of the oncogene which is responsible by many stimulus and is inducible. c-fos was reported inducing in neurons by depolarized with Ca influx or increasing of cAMP. We reported that it's expression showed circadian rhythm in the rat cortex. And the expression showed 2 different patterns. Then We investigated intravenous anesthetic Propofol (2, 6-di-isopropylpenol) suppressed the induction of c-fos mRNA in the rat neocortex which expression began to increase 2 hours before the dark period and remained elevated following the dark period in a normal rat. Simultaneously, administration of Propofol induce the expression of c-fos mRNA in the midline thalamic nuclei which is also activated by some benzodiazepine narcotic drugs. These indicate that narcotic action of Propofol will exhibit via activation of midline thalamic nuclei. We also investigate that c-fos mRNA expression in the olivary nucleus and cereberal cortex in administration of Propofol at the rate of 20 mg/kg or 30 mg/kg. Rate of 10 mg/kg do not induce the c-fos mRNA in these nucleus and cortex, suggest that comparative high dose administration of propofol have some affects for these nucleus.