Studies on cell death in nervous system via the JNK cascede.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Tadayoshi  School of Science, Kitasato University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80187385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Michihiko  School of Science, Kitasato University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (90240994)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJNK / MAP kinase / MAP kinase kinase / MAP kinase kinase kinase / scaffold protein / JNK cascade / neuron / JNK3 / 脳神経
Research Abstract
In this study, we have isolated and characterized cJun N-terminal kinase (JNK)-binding proteins, termed JSAP1 and JNKBP1, which is expressed in brain.
1. JSAP1, a novel Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK)-binding protein that functions as a scaffold factor in the JNK signaling pathway.
We have isolated a novel mouse protein, termed Jun N-terminal protein kinase (JNK)/stress-activated protein kinase-associated protein 1 (JSAP1), by a yeast two-hybrid screen, using JNK3 MAPK as the bait. Of the mammalian MAPKs tested (JNK1, JNK2, JNK3, ERK2, and p38alpha), JSAP1 preferentially coprecipitated with the JNKs in cotransfected COS-7 cells. JNK3 showed a higher binding affinity for JSAP1, compared with JNK1 and JNK2. JSAP1 also interacted with SEK1 MAPKK and MEKK1 MAPKKK, which are involved in the JNK cascades. The regions of JSAP1 that bound JNK, SEK1, and MEKK1 were distinct from one another. JNK and MEKK1 also bound JSAP1 in vitro, suggesting that these interactions are direct. In contrast, only the … More activated form of SEK1 associated with JSAP1 in cotransfected COS-7 cells. The unstimulated SEK1 bound to MEKK1; thus, SEK1 might indirectly associate with JSAP1 through MEKK1. Although JSAP1 coprecipitated with MEK1 MAPKK and Raf-1 MAPKKK, and not MKK6 or MKK7 MAPKK, in cotransfected COS-7 cells, MEK1 and Raf-1 do not interfere with the binding of SEK1 and MEKK1 to JSAP1, respectively. Overexpression of full-length JSAP1 in COS-7 cells led to a considerable enhancement of JNK3 activation, and modest enhancement of JNK1 and JNK2 activation, by the MEKK1 SEK1 pathway. Deletion of the JNK- or MEKK1 -binding regions resulted in a significant reduction in the enhancement of the JNK3 activation in COS-7 cells. These results suggest that JSAP1 functions as a scaffold protein in the JNK3 cascade.
2. JNKBP1, a novel Jun N-terminal Kinase (JNK)-binding protein that enhances the activation of JNK by MEK kinase 1 and TGF β-activated kinase 1.
We have isolated a novel Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK)-binding protein, termed JNKBP1, and examined its binding affinity for JNK1, JNK2, JNK3, and extracellular signal-regulated kinase 2 (ERK2) in COS-7 cells. JNKBP1 preferentially interacted with the JNKs, but not with ERK2. Furthermore, we investigated the effect of overexpressing JNKBP1 on the JNK and ERK signaling pathways in COS-7 cells. JNKBP1 alone had only a marginal effect on JNK activity. However, the activation of JNK by MEK kinase 1 and TGF-beta-activated kinase 1 was significantly enhanced in the presence of JNKBP1. In contrast, JNKBP1 had no or very little effect on the ERK signaling pathway. These results suggest that JNKBP1 functions to facilitate the specific and efficient activation of the JNK signaling pathways. Less