STUDIES ON THE MECHANISMS BY WHICH HELIX-LOOP-HELIX TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS REGULATE NEURAL DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH (1999)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience (1998)
Principal Investigator
OHSAKO Shunji  TOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCE, STAFF SCIENTIST, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員(主任) (50152103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Yoshiki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCE, STAFF SCIENTIST, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 主事研究員 (50250204)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNeural development / Helix-Loop-Helix / Transcription / Repressor / Activator / C2HC-type Zn finger / Differentiation / Drosophila / アクティベーター / 抹消神経系 / dNZF-1 / 神経発生 / C2HC型Znフィンガー / Gal4 / UAS
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular mechanisms of neural development, we are focusing on the studies of actions of basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) activator and repressor proteins. Xenopus MyT1, whose expression is positively regulated by the bHLH protein and negatively regulated by the Notch/Delta signal transduction pathway, has recently been shown to play a critical role in neuronal differentiation. In Drosophila, the roles of the proneural genes encoding bHLH transcriptional factors and the Delta/Notch signaling pathway have been the most extensively studied. To understand the functional roles of C2HC-type zinc finger gene(s) in Drosophila neurogenesis, we cloned the cDNA of a Drosophila C2HC-type zinc finger gene (termed dNZF-1). The dNZF-1 protein is composed of 1220 amino acids and contains only two C2HC zinc fingers, whereas all vertebrate MyT/NTF proteins contain six zinc fingers. The first C2HC zinc finger of dNZF-1 shows 96.3% amino acid sequence identity with the fourth one of NZF-3, but there is little structural homology of dNZF-1 to other members outside the two zinc fingers. Gel retardation assays showed that the dNZF-1 protein is able to bind to the double copy of an AAAGTTT sequence; furthermore, it is able to activate transcription of the heat-shock 70 minimal promoter-luciferase reporter gene through this sequence in Schneider cells. Whole-mount in situ hybridization to embryos showed that dNZF-1 transcripts are expressed in neuronal subsets of the central nervous system at the late embryonic stage. Moreover, expression of a dominant negative form of dNZF-1 using the Gal4/UAS system induced embryonic lethality. Taken together, these results suggest a functional role of dNZF-1 in neuronal differentiation.