Influence of presenilin 1 on amyloid precursor protein processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry (1999-2000)
Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry (1998)
Principal Investigator
KAMETANI Fuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Research Scientist, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (70186013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroshi  Osaka City University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10159189)
TANAKA Kikuko  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Research Scientist, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAlzheimer / amyloid / presenilin / Aβ / APP / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / Aβ / プレセニリン / Alzheimer's disease / amyloid precursor protein
Research Abstract
Most familial early-onset Alzheimer's disease (FAD) is caused by mutations in the presenilin-1 (PS1) gene. Aβ 42 is derived from amyloid precursor protein (APP) and increased concentrations are widely believed to be a pathological hallmark of abnormal PS function. Thus, the interaction between PS1 and APP is central to the molecular mechanism of AD.To examine the effect of wild type human PS1 on rat APP metabolism, we made several PC12D cell lines that expressed human wild or mutant PS1, and analyzed the processing of endogenous rat APP and the intracellular γ-secretase activity. We found the ratio of Aβ 42/Aβ 40 increased in PC12D cells expressing wild type human PS1. These changes were identical to those found in PC12D cells expressing human PS1 bearing the A260V mutation. These results suggest that APP metabolism is physiologically regulated by the PS1 and that partial loss of normal PS1 function affects γ-secretase activity.