Study of the molecular mechanism by which microglia are activated in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionSoka University (1999-2000)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (1998)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazuyuki  Soka University, Institute of Life Science, assistant professor, ・生命科学研究所・神経化学部門, 講師 (50175494)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicroglia / neurotrophin / ATP / protein kinase C / リポポリサッカライド / 活性化 / GDNFレセプター / Ret / プラスミノーゲンアクチベーター / プラスミノーゲン
Research Abstract
Since the activation of microglia in vivo has been believed to affect largely the state of neuronal degeneration and/or regeneration, we analyzed the mechanism by which microglia are activated in the brain.
(1) Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and ATP were selected as candidates for neuron-derived microglial activation factors from the observation of rat facial nerve transection model. The in vitro study revealed that BDNF enhanced the secretion of plasminogen (PGn) and urokinase (UK), and ATP induced morphological change and enhanced the secretion of PGn and tumor necrosis factor α (TNFα) from microglia. Therefore, it is suggested that neurotrophins and/or ATP are released to extracellular spaces from injured neurons and activate microglia in vivo.
(2) Among factors which can suppress microglial functions, glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) was found to show the strongest activity. This factor did not affect survival, morphology and proliferative activity, but suppressed the secretion of PGn and UK from microglia. GDNF was considered to play a role on the suppression of microglial activation which was observed in later stage of brain injury including facial nerve transection.
(3) To analyze the signal transduction mechanism in the induction of microglial activation, lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulating system was used for in vitro model. LPS induced the release of nitric oxide (NO) and TNFα in microglia. These secretions were suppressed by the pretreatment with specific protein kinase C (PKC) inhibitor, suggesting the strong association of PKC with NO and TNFα releases. Although MAP kinases including ERK, JNK and p38 were all activated by the stimulation with LPS, specific inhibitor of p38 inhibited strongly the release of TNFα, suggesting the association of p38 with TNFα release. The release of these cytotoxic factors from activated microglia was suggested to be regulated by PKC signaling pathway and the associated MAP kinase activity.