Search for novel neuropeptides using orphan receptor expressing cell systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masayasu  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Head of Biochemistry, 生化学部, 室長 (20202062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANGAWA Kenji  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director of Biochemistry, 生化学部, 部長 (00112417)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGrowth hormone / Growth hormone secretagogue / Stomach / Orphan receptor / Gherelin / n-Octanoylation / Hypothalamus / Pituitary / CHO細胞 / カルシウム / 脳 / 生理活性ペプチド
Research Abstract
Small synthetic molecules termed growth hormone secretagogues (GHSs) act through an orphan G-protein coupled receptor, GHS-R, to stimulate growth hormone (GH) release from pituitary. Recent cloning of GHS-R strongly suggests the presence of an endogenous ligand for the receptor, and of a mechanism for GH-regulation distinct from that by hypothalamic growth hormone-releasing hormone (GHRH). We report here purification and identification in rat stomach of a new endogenous ligand specific for GHS-R. The purified ligand is a novel peptide consisting of 28 amino acids, in which the Ser-3 residue is n-octanoylated. The acylas peptide specifically releases GH in vivo as well as in vitro. O-n-octanoylation at Ser-3 is essential to the activity. We designate the GH-releasing peptide "GHRELIN" ("ghre" is the Proto-Indo-European root of the word "grow"). Human ghrelin is highly homologous to rat ghrelin except that only two amino acids are replaced. Occurrence of ghrelin in both rat and human indicates that GH release from pituitary may be regulated not only by hypothalamic GHRH, but also by ghrelin newly identified.