PRECONDITIONING EFFECTS ON LTP INDUCTION IN HIPPOCAMPAL CA1 NEURONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIII Satoshi  DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (80173384)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLONG-TERM POTENTIAION / PRECONDITIONING / SUPPRESSION OF LTP INDUCTION / IP3 RECEPTORS / SYNAPTIC PLASTICITY / NMDA RECEPTORS / イノシトール3燐酸 / NMDA受容体 / 海馬Ca1ニューロン / Long-term potentiation(LTP), / LTP誘導抑制、 / NMDA型グルタミン酸受容体、 / プレコンディショニング、 / アデノシン受容体、 / 細胞内リン酸化反応、 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>動態 / metaplasticity,
Research Abstract
A train of low-frequency afferent stimuli (LFS, 1 Hz, 1,000 pulses), given 60 min prior to a tetanus (100 Hz, 100 pulses), suppresses the induction of long-term potentiation (LTP suppression). Firstly, we investigated the effects of NMDA receptor antagonist (AP5) and adenosine A2 receptor antagonist (CP-66713), respectively, on LTP suppression in CA1 neurons of guinea pig hippocampal slices. When the LFS was delivered in the presence of AP5 (50 μM) or CP-66713 (10 μM), LTP suppression was inhibited, leading to successful LTP induction. Since activation of the adenosine A2 receptors facilitates CaィイD12+ィエD1 influx through the NMDA receptors, this result indicates that CaィイD12+ィエD1 influx through the NMDA receptors is essential for the mechanism of LTP suppression.
Secondly, we studied the intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 concentration ([CaィイD12+ィエD1]i ) during LTP induction at CA1 pyramidal neurons of mice lacking type 1 inositol-1, 4, 5-triphosphate receptors (IP3R1). The IP3 receptor acts as a channel of IP3-gated CaィイD12+ィエD1 release from intracellular calcium storage in hippocampal neurons. LTP suppression was not induced in CA1 neurons of mice lacing IP3R1, where [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i decrease during LTP induction was slower than in CA1 neurons of control wild-type mice. These indicate that LTP suppression in hippocampal CA1 neurons depends on both CaィイD12+ィエD1 influx through NMDA receptors and CaィイD12+ィエD1 efflux through IP3R1 during pre-conditioning LFSs. Then, it is possible that post-synaptic CaィイD12+ィエD1 efflux through IP3R1 during, or after, LFS, as well as CaィイD12+ィエD1 influx from the extracellular space, triggers signaling steps to quicken [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i decrease during LTP induction.