Physiological and Behavioral Studies on a Link between LTP and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoichi  Graduate School of Engineering Science Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (00144444)
Project Period (FY) 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLong Term Potentiation / Synaptic Transmission / Memory learning / Mauthner Cell / Inhikitory Synapse / Eocape Behavior / Reticulospinal Newrons / Goldfish / 記憶 / 学習 / LTP / シナプス / 迷避運動
Research Abstract
Long-term potentiation (LTP) of synaptic transmission is often considered a cellular model for learning and memory. This hypothesis depends upon the assumptions that physiological stimuli can induce LTP in vivo and that the LTP correlates with behavioral changes. However, modifiable synapses are generally embedded deep in complex circuits. In contrast, the goldfish Mauthner (M)-cell is easily accessible and initates a fast escape behavior in response to sudden stimuli. Here I report that repeated sound stimuli induce LTP of the feedforward inhibition which controls M-cell excitability. Furthermore this enhanced inhibitory transmission, reminiscent of LTP evoked by afferent tetanization is paralleled by a prolonged decrease in the probability of triggering the adaptive escape response due to M-cell firing.