ISCHEMIC TOLERANCE DEPRESSED INIRACELLULAR CALCIUM ELEVATION IN GERBILHIPPOCAMPUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Kuniko  Jichi Medical School, Dept of Physiol, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40142153)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBcl-2 / apoptosis / gerbil / hippocampus / brain ischermia / adeno-associated virus vecoor / delayed neuronal death / 遅発性神経細胞死 / GLT-1
Research Abstract
In the gerbil hippocampus, a short (2mim) sublethal ischemic episode preceding lethal (5mim) ischemia is known to increase tolerance against death in CA1 pyramydal neurons. Intracellular calcium elevation level after exposing to the anoxic-aglycemic medium (95%NィイD22ィエD2/5%C0ィイD22ィエD2, glucose-free) in the rhod-2-loaded hippocampal slices was compared between ischemia-tolerant and non-tolerant gerbils. In non-tolerant gerbils, after switching the normal ringer to anoxic-aglycemic medium an abrupt increase in fluorescence in the Ca1area was seen. Thereafter, a steady increase in intracellular calcium took place with the peak fluorescence intensity at nearly 3 times of the base line. In ischemia-tolerant gerbils, however, the fluorescence increase stayed at significantly lower level than non-tolerant gerbils. Tolerance for ischema was known to be acquired from 1 to 7 days after 2 min ischemia but after 14 days no protective effect was observed. Pretreatment with 1 min ischemia was found to be too brief to induce tolerance. In agreement with these data, magnitude of fluorescence elevation in gerbils at 14 days after 2 min ischemia and at 2 days after 1 min ischemia were almost the same as in the non-tolerant gerbils. Our results suggest that conditioning sublethal ischemia induced to tolerance for ischemic neuronal death which is deeply related to acute increase in intracellular calcium.