Functional link between the superior colliculus and the cerebellum in saccade studied with multiple recording and axonal reconstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Izumi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTIRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60187656)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsINFERIOR OLIVE / CEREBELLUM / BIOTINYLATED DEXTRAN AMIN / CLIMBING FIBER / MOSSY FIBER / CEREBELLAR NUCLEI / RAT / NEUROANATOMY / プルキンエ細胞 / 軸索 / ビオチン化デキストランアミン / 苔状線維 / 上丘 / 多電極記録
Research Abstract
Functional link between the superior colliculus and the cerebellum was studied anatomically and electrophysiologically with multiple recording. Significant achievement was attained in anatomical analyzes. It has been already known that the the superior colliculus project to the cerebellum via the climbing fiber system through the inferior olive nucleus. However, projection patterns of the climbing fiber system have not been much clarified. In this study 34 single olivocerebellar axons were reconstructed completely by labeling single axons with biotinylated dextran injected into the inferior olive nucleus of rats. It was clarified that an axon of a single inferior olive neuron ramified to produce about seven climbing fibers, on average, and projects to a longitudinal band-shaped small area in the cerebellar cortex (designated as 'segment') and that most of the olivocerebellar axons had collaterals that projected to small area of the cerebellar nuclei. The neurons in the medial area in the posterior half of the medial accessory olive, which relays the superior colliculus projection to the cerebellum, were found to project to small band-shaped areas in lobule VI and VII of the cerebellar cortex. On the other hand, neighboring lobule I-V and lobule VIII were innervated by neurons in the more lateral areas of the caudal half of the medial accessory olive, presumably concerned with the control of limb movement. We also reconstructed complete trajectories of single mossy fibers, the other main projection system in the cerebellar cortex. Single mossy fibers ramified and spread broadly in the cerebellum, projecting to many longitudinal band-shaped areas. These results would give important informations in understanding function of the cerebellum. Furthermore, these results would help to understand functional micro-compartmentalization of the cerebellum, since it is determined by the connection of input and output fibers of the cerebellum.