Project/Area Number |
10680771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
神経・脳内生理学
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Shigeto Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (50110490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Mieko Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 主事研究員 (80270669)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Orienting / Predictive orienting / Head pursuit / Unrestrained cats / Head movements / Eye movements / ネコ / 予測運動 / Eye saccade / Head saccade |
Research Abstract |
Cats were trained to stand in a small box and to fixate at a light spot projected on a center of the panel and were required to orient or pursuit the light spot which moved from the fixation point to a target. When a light spot moved from a fixation point to the target with ramp-hold manner, cats moved their heads slowly toward the target with the concomitant controversive eye movements due to the vestibulo-ocular reflex, resulting in a flat gaze traces and then made rapid head movements and saccades toward the target to fixate it. Switching from moving to step (stationary) visual stimuli produced pronounced prolongation of latencies of orienting and reduction of head and gaze velocities with little effects on saccade velocities, suggesting that there are two types of orienting, i.e., volocity guided and position guided orienting, which utilize velocity and position signals of visual stimuli, respectively. Velocity guided orienting were further subdivided into two subtypes. In predictive orienting, head and eyes started to move during stimulation and the gaze reached the target slightly after the light spot reached its destination, indicating that they made an accurate prediction of the destination of the target light from the velocity of the moving visual stimulus. Regular orienting was characterized by longer latencies of both head and eye saccades than the predictive orienting, in which orienting was made after the light spot reached at the target using both positional and velocity information of stimuli. Cats pursued the light spot smoothly with multiple correction saccades for slow spot movements (head pursuit), which were suggested to be induced by a pathway of velocity guided orienting.