Analysis of factors associating to parasitism and vaccine development of re-emerging Parasite, Echinococcus, using the alternative definitive host model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Masao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School, Vet. Med., Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30081665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Nariaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School, Vet. Med., Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (50281853)
OKU Yuzaburo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School, Vet. Med., Asso. Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (60133716)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEchinococcosis / Echinococcus multilocularis / alternative definitive host / host-parasite relationship / Echinococcus vogeli / model / acquired resistance / secretory IgA / 人獣共通感染症 / 人獣共通寄生虫
Research Abstract
To improve the alternative definitive host model for Echinococcus multilocularis, different kinds of steroids, and different doses, sites, periods and frequencies of administration were compared using Mongolian gerbils. The most worms with less side effect were recovered by the following combination; steroid : prednisolone tertiary-butylacetate (PTBA), dose: 5mg/head, site: subcutaneous, period: from 1 week before infection to the end of the experiment, frequency: every other day. Strain comparison of gerbils indicated more worms were recovered from the gerbils raised in our laboratory than commercially available two inbred strains. In hamster, CN inbred strain harbored more worms than CAN strain.
Functional immunity against the establishment of the parasites could not be specified. Adiministration of cyclosporin A or different blockers of arachidonic cascade did not improve the worm recovery from the model animals as that of PTBA did. Nor, improvement of worm recovery was not achieved by using mast cell deficient W/WィイD1vィエD1 mice.
The model could be successufully applied to E, vogeli. In this model, the parasite eggs was excreted form gerbils at 35 days post infection (DPI) and mature parasites were recovered at 50 DPI.
To analyze protective immunity against adult E. multilocularis in hamsters, re-infection and oral immunization studies were carried out. Worm recovery after challenge infection was significantly reduced in the re-infection groups but not in the oral immunization groups. In the reinfection groups, increase of specific serum IgG, IgA and intestinal IgA secretion was observed, however, in the oral immunization groups, only serum IgG increased. These results indicated that acquired resistance against adult E.multilocularis may be associated with systematic and local recognition of the parasite antigen, especially in IgA reaction.