HIGH VALUE OF HDL IN CHIPMUNK PLASMA IS CAUSED BY LACK OF CETP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Kazuo  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, LABORATARY ANIMAL CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60101010)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChipmunk / HDL / CETP / Purobucol / High cholesterol diet / CETP遺伝子 / アポ蛋白 / エクソン15
Research Abstract
We studied on the reason why plasma HDL level of chipmunk is very high. The HDL level is increased by the defects of CETP and/or HTGL in human. In chipmunk, CETP and HTGL activity was very low level, and we could not detect on CETP protein mass. These results suggest strongly that high HDL level in chipmunk due to low activity of CETP.
On the other hand, it is reported that human subjects with homozygous CETP deficiency caused by a gene splicing defect have markedly elevated HDL.We detect the abnormal pattern by the electrophoresis for gene analysis in chipmunk. Details are now under examined.
The plasma Cholesterol, Triglyceride and HDL was decreased, to 44%, 78% and 48%, respectively, in Purobucol-treated chipmunks for 4 weeks. In these animals, HDL ratio was decreased by 3weeks and recovered at 4weeks. VLDL+LDL was elevated by 3weeks and decreased at 4weeks.
High cholesterol diet (5% additive) did not affect the plasma cholesterol and HDL level in male animals, but TG was decreased at 8 month to 47% less than before high cholesterol feeding. In female animals, plasma cholesterol level was elevated to twice, and TG was to threefold at 8 month after high cholesterol feeding. However, HDL level was not changed.
We are now trying to detect the CETP gene in chipmunk.