Generation of Chlamydia-induced atherosclerosis model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGAMI Kenichi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of Baisc Medical Science, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40166476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下釜 達朗  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (50170999)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshypertensive mice / chlamydia pneumoniae / atherosclerosis / Chlamydia pneumoniae / クラミジア / マウス
Research Abstract
Pathgenesis of vascular remodeling in hypertensive transgenic mice and infectivity of Chlamydia pneumoniae to mice were examined to generate atherosclerotic disease model mice.
1) The hypertensive transgenic mice carrying the human renin and human angiotensinogen gene progressively developed remarkable vascular hypertrophy composed of dedifferentiation of vascular smooth muscule cells and extracellular matrix accumulation in the thoracic aorta. The hyperplasia was predominant in the abdominal aorta. The hypertensive transgenic mice and C57BL/6 control mice fed with atherogenic diet for 3 months were compared in atherosclerotic lesion in aorta. Accelerated atherosclerotic lesion was demonstrated in the hypertensive transgenic mice.
2) Infectivity of C. pneumoniae to mice from intranasal route was demonstrated in C57BL/6 mice by detection of antibody and PCR. Infected mice demonstrated no symptom during 3 months after infection. Atherosclerotic lesion was demonstrated in the hypertensive transgenic mice infected with C. pneumoniae.