Application of HVJ liposome for creating the next generation of animal models for human diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITADA Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine., Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (70263093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Yasufumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine., Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10177537)
SERIKAWA Tadao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine., Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30025655)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHVJ liposome / transfection into live animals / animal models for human diseases / gene therapy / mutamt / positinal cloning / ALY mouse / tremor rat / トランスジェニック動物 / LacZ
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of transfection methods into live animals by HVJ liposome
We constructed two expression vectors, pEBActNII-LacZ and pEBActNII-GFP, and generated HVJ liposome from each of them. 50 microL of HVJ liposomes were injected into cerebral cortex of neonates(1 or 3 days of age), and the animals were examined by LacZ staining or under fluorescence microscope. As a result, we detected expression of these genes in the applied portions of the central nervous system.
2. Trial of the transgenesis by injection of HVJ liposome into testes
We injected HVJ liposome containing pEBActNII-LacZ into testes, and obtained offsprings from the manipulated animals for examining the rate of transgenesis. However, no germ-line transmission was observed in 84 animals in our research. This finding suggested that the rate of transgenesis by injection of HVJ liposome into testes is too low to generate transgenic animals efficiently.
3. Positional cloning of the causative genes in animal models for human diseases
The tremor rat is a mutant that exhibits absence-like seizure and spongiform degeneration in the central nervous system (CNS). By positional cloning, a genomic deletion was found within the critical region , in which the aspartoacylase gene is located. Accordingly, no aspartoacylase expression was detected in any of the tissues examined, and abnormal accumulation of N-acetyl-L-aspartate (NAA) was shown in the mutant brain, in correlation with the severity of the vacuole formation. Therefore, the tremor rat may be regarded as a suitable animal model of human Canavan disease, characterized by spongy leukodystrophy that is caused by aspartoacylase deficiency.