Susceptibility to chemotherapeutic alkylating agents depends on the MGMT genotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKUMI Kuihiko  Med. Inst. Bioreg., Kyushu University, Research associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (50211933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作見 邦彦  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (50211933)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsknockout mouse / MGMT / OィイD16ィエD1-methylguanine / mutation / dacarbazine / chemotherapeutic agent / methyltransferase / 副作用 / O^6メチルグアニン
Research Abstract
An important feature of OィイD16ィエD1-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) knockout mice is an increased susceptibility to alkylating agents both in an acute toxicity and in tumorigenesis. Here we show that MGMTィイD1-/-ィエD1 mice are about 20 times sensitive to chemotherapeutic agent, dacarbazine, as compared to wild type mice, and a number of tumors occurred following exposure to a low dose of the drug. Susceptibility to another chemotherapeutic agent, ACNU, was also increased, however that to cyclophosphamide was not affected. These results show that OィイD16ィエD1-alkylguanine in DNA is a molecule that exhibits cytotoxic effect at animal level, and the repair methyltransferase counteract to the effect to protect mice. Because MGMTィイD1-/-ィエD1 mice have no distinct phenotype without alkylating agent treatment, there may be couples of individuals deficient in the enzyme activity in human population. We propose that, for the chemotherapy using either triazene type or nitrosourea type of anti cancer drugs, the amount of medicine applied should be determined not only by the body weight or body surface area but also by MGMT activity of the blood cells for each patient.