An attempt to establish a mouse line having a functional disorder in mast cells from wild mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kimiyuki  eXPERIMENTAL ANIMAL CENTER, MIYZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30155402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Yoichiro  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80173623)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMus musculus manchu / mast cell / Strongyloides venezuelensis / worm expulsion / C57BL / 6 / マンシュウハツカネズミ / ネズミの糞線虫 / 粘膜型肥満細胞 / 排除能欠損群
Research Abstract
Mus musculus manchu, a wild mouse, maintaining in Miyazaki Medical College was examined for checking an ability of worm expulsion from intestine against Strongyloides venezuelensis. A strain of S.venezuelensis, maintaining in the Laboratory of Veterinary Internal medicine, Miyazaki University were infected subcutaneously to the mice at a dose of 2000 L3. Number of the eggs in the feces were monitored 1, 2 and 3 weeks after infection to know the expulsive capacity of the mice. The expulsion of S.venezuelensis worms from the intestine of mice is known to be caused by effector mechanism (s) of mucosal mast cells, and was also proved that the number of worms remaining in the intestine parallels with egg counts. Mice having normal expulsive capacity could expel S.venezuelensis worms within 2-3 weeks of infection. In this experiment, 39 (43.3%) out of 90 M.m. manchu could expel worms within 3 weeks, so that they were decided to be grouped in the resistant (R) or normal. Twenty-six out of 90 (28.9%) could not expel the worms within 3 weeks, so that they were decided to be grouped in the susceptible (S) or defective.
In the second experiment, we tried to have F1 from S x S and Rx Rto check further susceptibility of them. In the pairs of S x S, although we could not have enough number of F1 all mice showed S nature. All F1 from Rx Rwere R.For the establishment of conjenic mice which include S-gene, we are trying to have F1 from S x C57BL/6 mice.