Project/Area Number |
10680786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGI Mitsunobu Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Hiroaki Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60005296)
MATSUURA Yuji Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10241530)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Laser treatment / Er:YAG laser / Hollow fiber / Infrared fiber / レーザ治療 / 中空ファイバ / 赤外ファイバ / エルビウムヤグレーザ / レーザ歯科治療 / 中空導波路 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop a fabrication method of a hollow fiber with very small bore for dental and ophthalmic uses of Er:YAG lasers. The fiber is fabricated by a method which is based on liquid-phase coating technology. In this research, we have investigated and developed following matters: 1. Development of babrication method of small-bore glass hollow waveguide A thin film of fluorocarbon and cyclic-olefin polymer is successfully coated on the inside of small-bore glass capillary tubing with the inner diameter less than 200 micron. 2. Fabrication and evaluation of small-bore hollow fiber devices We design and fabricated small-bore hollow fiber devices for dental and ophthalmic application. The devices are based stainless-steel and nickel tubing which are rugged so as to withstand medial uses severe environmental situation. 3. Loss reduction of small-bore hollow fibers The losses of hollow fibers with a bore smaller than 500 micron were reduced by improving a facrication method to increase the uniformity of the silver layer. 4. Development of high-performance laser system for Er:YAG laser medical instruments By combining the small-bore fiber and other hollow-fiber optical elements, a medical laser system was assembled. The system uses a small-bore hollow fiber for high flexibility which is necessary in many medical applications.