Control Principle of Motor Units in Neuro-Muscular Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMI Ryoko  Tohoku Univ., Grad.school of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20156938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Shinichiro  Graduate school of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00282103)
WATANABE Takashi  Graduate school of Engineering, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90250696)
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu  Graduate school of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005394)
HANDA Yasunobu  New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00111790)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMuscle model / sarcoplasmic reticulum / calcium ion / wavelet / Multiresolution analysis / Cluster Analysis / waveform decomposition / Action potential / 筋収縮ダイナミクス / カルシウムイオン濃度 / potentiation / catch-like effect / モデル / 機能的電気刺激 / 筋 / 運動単位 / 筋活動電位 / 疲労 / catch property / FES
Research Abstract
To make the FES-restoration of paralyzed motor function more rational, it is required that the nonlinear and time-variant muscle contraction dynamics is modeled. We built an activation model with emphasis on the calcium liberation from and re-sequestration into the sarcoplasmic reticulum, including calcium-induced calcium release. The model had two stable equilibrium points in the calcium concentration. Changes from the low to the high equilibrium point could be produced by high frequency trains of input pulses and would account for the potentiation. The model also showed a catch-like effect, as a long-lasting increment of muscle force after the application of single pulse.
We also developed a method for detecting nerve action potentials (APs) from noisy signals. This method can be applied to the decomposition of electro-myograms, which are the population of action potentials from motor units. Multiresolution analysis was used for detecting APs under low SNR condition. Multivariate analysis was used to estimate single-unit activity from multi-unit activity recordings. APs produced by an individual unit have a characteristic waveform depending on factors such as the size of the fiber and the distance between the fiber and the recording electrode. Therefore, APs were classified into each unit based on their waveforms.