Kinematic analysis of artificial knee implants using markers embedded in a bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Akimasa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60016540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNETA Takeshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
MIYAZAKI Shinji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Research Associate, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (10014284)
FUKUOKA Yutaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (30242217)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsknee implant / kinematics / pose estimation / 可動インサート型人工膝関節 / 運動シミュレーション
Research Abstract
1. Pose estimation of the knee implant
To assess the accuracy of the proposed method, we carried on the in vitro experiments as follows. The tibial component was fixed on a plastic block which was used as a substitute of a bone and four markers were embedded in the plastic block. Radiographs of the component were taken with the frame that comprised of eight calibration markers. Then we determined the local coordinates of markers in the tibial coordinate system. The rms value of errors was O.1 8mm. Once the local coordinates of markers are known. it is possible to estimate pose of the component using information of projected coordinates of markers. The resultant error of rotation and in-plane translation were 0.2° and 0.2 mm, respectively.
2. Motion analysis of the mobile bearing knee implant
To assess the motion of an insert of the mobile bearing knee implant, in vitro experiments were carried on as follows. Markers were embedded in an insert and a radiograph was taken. Then motion of an insert was measured using information of projected coordinates of markers, and the error was 0.2 mm. In order to examine the mechanism of the mobile bearing and fixed bearing knee implants, the 3D model of the knee were constructed and simulation study was carried on. During the knee flexion of the fixed bearing knee implant, contact points between a femoral component and an insert moved backward at first, but moved forward slightly. On the other hand, in the case of the mobile bearing knee implant, contact points moved backward monotonically with knee flexion, which resembled natural knee motion.