Study on the Distribution Behavior and Toxicity of Metallic Wear Particles and Ion Released from Total Knee Prosthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Shizuko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instrumental Analysis Research Center for Life Science, assistant professor, 機器分析センター, 助手 (60014156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNETA Takeshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50190864)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBiomaterial / Total knee prosthesis / Toxicity / Co-Cr-Mo alloy / Ti-Al-V alloy / Wear particle / Dissolution / Electron microscopic observation / 毒性の発現 / 合金微粒子とイオン化 / マクロファージ / Co-Cr合金
Research Abstract
We surgically obtained two Co-Cr-Mo and five Ti-Al-V alloy knee prosthesis which were retrieved due to mechanical failure and pain. We examined the distribution and the size of the small particles which were released from Co-Cr-Mo and Ti-Al-V alloy using backscattered SEM and TEM. In addition we analyzed the metal ions in the adjacent tissues of the knee prosthesis by energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy(EDS).
We observed that small particles were detected evenly in the synovial tissues and the particles contained Co-Cr-Mo and Ti-Al-V alloy components. Metallic wear particles were phagocyted by the cells next to the synovial bursae and showed bulky or needle-like structures. We demonstrated that both Co-Cr-Mo particles and Cr particles were present in the cells adjacent to Co-Cr-Mo alloy, although Ti-Al-V particles alone were found in cases using Ti-Al-V alloy prosthesis. These results suggest that Co ion released from Co-Cr-Mo alloy enters the surrounding tissues as well as blood stream and damages the body.