Application of BMP for reconstruction of bone defect after the removable of malignant bone tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tominaga  School of Medicine, Shinshu University, assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40283270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Kunio  School of Medicine, Shinshu University, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30112048)
SAITO Naoto  School of Medicine, Shinshu University, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80283258)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmalignant bone tumor / anti cancer drug / bone defect / reconstruction / bone morphogenetic protein / 手術
Research Abstract
In a treatment of malignant bone tumor, huge loss of bone is caused by tumor wide resection. As a filling up the small defect such as small tumor of digital bone, bone transplant is a useful method. But huge bone defect caused by removal of the pelvic bone has not been successfully reconstructed by previous method. Furthermore, the patient suffering from malignant tumor has chemotherapy or radiation therapy, is in a disadvantage state because these treatment cause a negative affect for bone formation or repair. This study focused on the effect of the anti-cancer drug for bone forming reaction, and improvement of the ideal method for filling up the defect caused by tumor resection, especially pelvic bone tumor. First, we examined the influence of anti-cancer drug for bone-forming reaction by means of the implantation of pellet consisted of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) and collagen carrier, which has an ability of forming subcutaneous bone. Anti cancer drug receiving group has less a … More bility of bone formation than control group; successful bone formation has been achieved in control group in 2 or 3 weeks by means of enchondral bone formation, on the other hand no mature bone formation but chondroid formation was seen in anti-cancer drug group. Next, we examined the influence of anti-cancer drug for fracture repair using rat femoral bone fracture model. Less ability for fracture repair was revealed in anti-cancer drug group. By an immunohistochemical study using anti-VEGF antibody, less positive staining around BMP pellet was seen in anti-cancer drug group, that indicates the drug had influenced a negative effect for new vascular formation which had been needed for new bone formation. Finally, we made the rabbit model bearing huge bone defect in pelvis. As a treatment of filling up the defect, we applied the triphosphate calcium cement paste. The paste alone did not cause the sufficient healing, but the combination of titanium wire and the paste caused successful and powerful replacement for the bone defect. Less