A Study of Intelligent Walking Guide by Focused Parametric Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Yoshimichi  Dept. Information Eng. Shinshu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90020982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Masami  Dept. Information Eng. Shinshu University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20242670)
ITOH Kazunori  Dept. Information Eng. Shinshu University, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30043045)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsparametric array / walking guide / sound localization / 音源定位 / 超音波計測 / バリアフリー / 視覚代行 / サポートシステム / パラメトリックアレー / 視覚障害者
Research Abstract
A walking guide system for the blind using sound beam made by focused parametric array was researched. The narrow audible sound beam was made by focused parametric array which emit audible sound in the course of propagation in air.
At first, The optimum condition for making sound beam was considered and the sensitivity of guidance by the beam was evaluated. About 20cm width was found to be necessary for guided walk, meanwhile a conventional speaker needs 50-8-cm width for guided person to walk. A capability of detecting guided person's position by reflection signal of ultrasonic wave was in the course was also confirmed and it mean that this system can guide person very intelligently.