| Project/Area Number |
10680794
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOTAMED Ektessabi ali Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50232939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Souhei Wakayama Prefectural University of Medicine Lecturer, 神経痛研究部, 講師 (30166954)
KAWAI Jun Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60191996)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Elemental Analysis / Synchrotron Radiation / Micro Beam / Implant / Cell / Titanium / Macrophage / Ion Release / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 超微量元素分析 / 人工股関節 / 細胞元素マッピング / ハイトロキシアパタイト |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study was to use the focused beam from a synchrotron radiation source to measure the distribution and the chemical shift of the trace elements (Fe, Cr, Nietc.) incorporated into a matrix of the human tissues. We SR-XRF to investigation of ion release and showed that the materials from implants dissolve in the human body and release metallic elements during the long periods of times while inserted in the human body. The chemical interactions between the tissues and surface of the implants, and the mechanical friction of implants are considered to be responsible for the release of metals into the human tissues. Ion release and evaluation of the toxicity of the released elements have been the subject of several in vivo and in vitro studies. It is very important to investigate the distribution and the chemical state of the trace elements to study a mechanism of dissolution of the implant material in the human body and toxicity of the released elements. The specimens
… More
(9 sections from different parts of a total hip joint system) are from the case of one female patient, 55 years of age and with a diagnosed arthrosis. Stained ground **tions (10 microns) were prepared for light-microscopically observations as well as thin (50 micron) unstained loose ground sections for SR-XRF (SR-excited X-ray Fluorescence) spectroscopy. Owing to mechanical frictions or chemical reactions which cause dissolution of the implant material, metal ions were released into the surrounding tissues from the metal implant. Light-microscopically, large areas of black stained tissue as well as large PE particles, internalized in multinucleated cells were observed in the specimens used in this study. The SR ring, with the following parameters was used for the X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy. The monochromatic photon energy was 14.2keV, the electron beam current was between 250-400mA. The detailed imaging showed the evidence of the incorporation of micro and nano particles of metallic elements in a single cell level. The results from SR-XRF and XANES analysis show that Fe in the stainless steel (SUS316L) dissolved in the tissues around hip a failed hip replacement prosthesis. Less