Development of artificial bone material based on hybrid apatite involving bioactive organic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shunro  ISIR, Osaka University, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40167698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Masayuki  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30107073)
坂本 清子  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 助教授 (50268249)
中平 敦  京都工業繊維大学, 助教授 (90172387)
井上 雅博  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60291449)
市原 潤子  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60110772)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsApatite / artificial bone material / bioceramics / ハイブリットマテリアル / バイオアクティブ
Research Abstract
There has been considerable interest in biomaterial based on apatite because of its biocompatibility. However, mechanical toughness of apatite based materials is inferior to metals and other ceramics biomaterials. We were aiming at the development of artificial bone material where the mechanical stress was not applied.
Our project plan is as follows ;
1) Shape and size control of apatite particle, 2) synthesis of porous apatite by the apatite which was prepared by our new process, 3) modification of the porous apatite surface 4) adhesion of the growth factor on the modified apatite 5) biocompatibitlity test with rats.
We have achieved the step of 1), 2), 3), and 5). 1) In the biphasic condition (organic solvent-water) system whisker-like apatite was effectively synthesized. 2) The obtained apatite was sintered to porous apatite with 30-40% of porousity. 3) The sintered porous apatite was modified with nucleotide to obtain the surface-modified apatite. 5) The biocompatibility of the surface-modified apatite was examined using rats. We observed the tight adhesion on the tissue. The biocompatibility of the surface-modified apatite with the growth factor is under way.