Fabrication of metallic implants with porous surface by shock compaction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Akira  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 昂  熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90005322)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsShock wave / Bio-materials / Porous materials / Implant / artificial bone / 衝撃圧縮 / 人口骨
Research Abstract
Medical porous implants have been shown to lead to higher bone/metal shear strength than other types of fixation. Medical implants coated with porous titanium were fabricated by cylindrical explosive compaction method. The feature of this experiment is that Ti powders were easily bonded, without using the organic binder in commercial powder metallurgy process. The central axis of the container has a titanium core with 5mm diameter. Porous surface Ti implants were fabricated using Ti powders having three particle size ranges, i.e. 1mm, 610μm, 310μm in average diameters, which are produced by the plasma rotating electrode process and Mg powder with diameter 500μm. This mixed powder was set around Ti rod. The explosive compaction was performed by using the water as a pressure medium and then by heating the specimen, Mg metal was evaporated.
The obtained results are as follows; (1) The optimum volume ratio of Ti and Mg was 7:3.
(2) To get optimum surface porosity diameter (250μm), the diameters Ti powder must be from 610μm to 1mm. The porosity of the surface increases with increasing the diameter of Ti powder and the surface porosity is attained to be 21.1% when using Ti powder with 1mm diamer.
(3) The obtained strength of bonding interface between the core and powders is higher than shear strength of human bone (60MPa).
Totally the surface of implant produced in this experiment shows good strength and porous structure for favourable to bone tissue growth.