THE DEVELOPMENT OF DELIVERY DEVICE FOR INHALED NITRIC OXIDE IN THE LONG-TERM USE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Minoru.  Dept. of Clinical Engineering, Kitasato University of Allied Health Sciences, Lecturer, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50286382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Satoshi  Dept. of Clinical Engineering, Kitasato University of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40050463)
KOBAYASHI Hirosuke  Dept. of Clinical Engineering, Kitasato University of Allied Health Sciences, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70153632)
古垣 達也  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助手 (60306644)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInhaled nitric oxide / nitric oxide (NO) / Chronic respiratory failure / Home oxygen therapy / Delivery device / Pulmonary hypertension / 酸素セーバー
Research Abstract
We developed two kinds of delivery devices, a breathing interval dependence type and a gas supply time setup type, for inhaled nitric oxide (INO) in the long-term use, for the purpose of the prevention of the cor pulmonale in the chronic respiratory failure patient. The trial experimental devices improve oxygen saver of the existing being used for home oxygen therapy. The performance test of the device (breathing interval dependence type) was tested by breathing simulation. As the result, the change of NO concentration versus tidal volume was close to the theory value. But the change of NO concentration versus breathing rate made a difference with the increase in the breathing rate. There was a little consumption of the NO gas in this device, it was easy, it can be used for the safety, the occurrence of NOィイD22ィエD2 is very low. We think about that the trial experimental devices turn to practical use. The result of this research was announced in the Japanese medical instrumentation meeting and Japanese medical electronics and biological engineering meeting.