ELUCIDATION OF THE INHIBITED MECHANISM OF IMMUNOCYTE DEATH ON THE SURFACE HYDROPHILIC/HYDROPHOBIC-TYPE MICROPHASE-SEPARATED STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazuhiko  THE HEART INSTITUTE OF JAPAN, DEPARTMENT OF CARDIOVASCULAR SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90212539)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLymphocyte / Necrosis / Glycocalyx / Sialic acid / Surface immunoglobulin / Transmission electron microscopy / Image analysis / PHEMA-PSt-PHEMA ABA-type block copolymer / Surface Immunoglobulin / Dimethyl Sulfoxide / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 画像処理解析 / 抗血栓性材料 / 電子顕微鏡解析 / 壊死抑制 / 形質膜グリコカリックス / ノイラミニダーゼ処理 / PHEMA-PSt-PHEMA ABA 型ブロック共重合表面体
Research Abstract
Poly (2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) (PHEMA)-Polystyrene(PSt)-PHEMA ABA-type block copolymer (HSB) surfaces with hydrophilic/hydrophobic-type microhase-separated structure inhibited necrosis of lymphocytes. In contrast, PSt and PHEMA-PSt random copolymer (HSR) surfaces caused necrosis of lymphocytes. In order to clarify the inhibitory mechanism : 1) the glycocalyx of the lymphocytes adhered to and contacted with the HSB surfaces was analyzed by transmission electron microscopy(TEM) ; 2) Neuraminidase-treated lymphocytes adhered to, and contacted with the HSB surfaces were analyzed by scanning electron microscopy(SEM), and TEM respectively. The TEM images of the contacted lymphocytes and the mitochondria were evaluated quantitatively by an image processor / analyzer (IA) ; 3) Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO)-treated lymphocytes adhered to the HSB surfaces were analyzed by SEM and TEM. The TEM images of the adhered lymphocytes and the mitochondria were evaluated quantitatively by the IA. Rutheniu … More m red was used to stain the glycocalyx of the lymphocyte plasma membrane. Neuraminidase was used to remove the sialic acid from the glycoproteins of the lymphocyte plasma membrane. DMSO was used to inhibit the surface immunoglobulin capping formation of the lymphocyte plasma membrane. The PSt and HSR surfaces were used as control polymers. The interaction between the polymer surfaces and the lymphocytes was carried out by the microsphere column method. The entire g;lycocalyx of the lymphocytes adhered to and contacted with the HSB surfaces was the same as that of the intact lymphocytes. On analyses of Neuramindase-treated and DMSO-treated lymphocytes, the lymphocytes adhered to and contacted with the polymer surfaces were all observed to be round, keeping cytoplasm well. The computerized TEM image analysis did not indicate significant differences in all cases. It was suggested that the microphase-separated structure surfaces of the HSB inhibited the necrosis of the lymphocytes becasuse the surfaces kept the plasma membrane's structure and function stable. Less