Preparation ofmicrocapsule surfaces responding to both of pH and temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUMIKO Makino  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokyo University of Science, Associate.Professor, 薬学部・製薬学科, 助教授 (40147509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROYUKI Ohshima  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokyo University of Science, Professor, 薬学部・製薬学科, 教授 (60176873)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPoly (NIPAAm) / Thermosensitivegel / Drug device / Microsphere / Nanosphere / Microcapsule / Protein adsorption / Cell adhesion / 刺激応答性 / タンパク質 / 細胞 / 吸着 / 脱着 / DDS / 温度 / pH / 相移転 / ゲル / ポリエチレングリコール / 電気泳動 / 赤血球 / 相転移
Research Abstract
We have prepared thermosensitive hydogel microspheres with various sizes from poly (NIPAAm) which has a phase transition temperature at 33℃. The smaller hydrogel microsphefes showed the higher thermosensitivity, since the hyrogel structure changes depending on its size. We have prepared microcapsules which change their membrane thickness and membrane permeability depending on temperature and pH. The microcapsules have relatively high sensitivity to 2 stimuli, although the hydrogels responding to 2 Stimuli have lower sensitivity than those responding to only one stimulus. This is because the membrane thickness of the microcapsules prepared using the interfacial polymerization method is the order ofnano. We have investigated the interaction of thermsensitive hydrogel surfaces withiproteins or biological cells. The higher amounts of bovine serlim albumin (BSA) was adsorbed on poly (NiPAAm) surfaces at the higher temperatures. The protein molecules once adsorbed oh poly(NiPAAm) surfaces did not desorb by decreasing the temperature. Biological cells adsorb on poly (NIPAAm) hydrogel surfaces above its LCST, and the adsorbed cells were desorbed by decreasing the temperature.