Stabilization of carbohydrate-depleted invertase by modification with comb-shpaed poly(ethylene glycol) derivative.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF YOKOHAMA
Principal Investigator
HIROTO Misao  Toin University of Yokohama, Materials Science and Technology, Coprofessor, 工学部, 助教授 (00110172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAMI Ayako  Toin University of Yokohama, Materials Science and Technology, Coprofessor, 工学部, 助教授 (30209142)
NISHIMURA Hiroyuki  Toin University of Yokohama, Materials Science and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60189313)
INADA Yuuji  Toin University of Yokohama, Materials Science and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016035)
KODERA Yoh  Toin University of Yokohama, Materials Science and Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80205426)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomb-shaped PEG / chemical modification / stabilization / β-fructofranosidase / fructo-origosaccharide / heat stability / pH-dipendency / ポリエチレングリコール / ポリエチレングリコール誘導体(PM) / 糖鎖 / 糖鎖除去酵素 / 糖タンパク / インベルターゼ / エンドグリコシダーゼH
Research Abstract
The chemical modification of invertase (with CHO) with activated PM was carried out whether or not the stabilization of invertase (with CHO) could be obtained. Then invertase (without CHO) was modified with activated PM by changing the molar ratio of the modifier to amino groups in the enzyme molecule. The degree of modification of invertase (without CHO) is enhanced by increasing the molar ratio and reached up to 80%. In contrast, the enzymic activity is slowly decreased by increasing the molar ratio and tends to approach a constant level of 55% of the initial activity.
Three kinds of invertases were subjected to test the stability toward heat, pH and protease-digestion : invertase (with CHO), invertase (without CHO) and PM-invertase (without CHO) in which the degree of modification of amino group is 65% and the enzymic activity retains approximately 60% of the original activity.
The enzymic activity of invertase (without CHO) was a little higher than that of invertase (with CHO). And t … More hat of PM-invertase (without CHO) was lower than the other two invertases. Carbohydrate contents of invertase (without CHO) and PM-invertase (without CHO) treated with endo-β-N-acetylglucosaminidase H were only 0.05 mg/mg of protein in comparison with 1.0 mg/mg of protein for invertase (with CHO). In the SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, a broad band of invertase (with CHO) was observed at molecular weight of about 120kDa.
Although the enzymic activity of invertase (without CHO) is sharply decreased with time and completely lost by 90 min-incubation, the activity of PM-invertase (without CHO) is retained by 50% of the initial activity even after 90 min-incubation. In the case of invertase (with CHO) (curves B), the activity is well retained in comparison with that of invertase (without CHO), suggesting the carbohydrate plays an important role in maintaining the conformation of the invertase molecule.
However, the heat-stability of invertase (with CHO) is rather low in comparison with that of PM-invertase (without CHO). The enzymic activity of PM-invertase (without CHO) retains the maximum level at pH range from 3.5 to 7.5 and reduces slowly at outer pHs (curve A). Less