STUDY ON THREE DIMENTIONAL CULTURE OF PERITONEAL RESIDENT CELLS(ARTIFICIAL PERITONEUM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Takashi  FAC.OF ENG., UNIVERSITY OF EAST ASIA, PROF, 工学部, 教授 (10201758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Chikako  FAC.OF MED, HOKKAIDO UNIV., RESEARCHER, 医学部, 奨励研究員
MURABAYASHI Shun  FAC.OF ENG, HOKKAIDO UNIV., ASSOC PROF, 工学部, 助教授 (30200306)
OISHI Kenji  FAC.OF ENG., UNIVERSITY OF EAST ASIA, PROF, 工学部, 教授 (10152042)
岩渕 千稚子  北海道大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員
近藤 泰男  東亜大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00268690)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPERITONEAL DIALYSIS / PERITONEAL FIBROSIS / 3D CULTURE / SOLUTE TRANSPORT / 画像解析 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞培養 / サイトカイン / RT-PCR / TGF-β1 / 腹膜繊維芽細胞 / RT-RCR / TGF-β
Research Abstract
Plug layer was formed in the Transwell(Corstar ; 0.3μm pore size)by thermally denaturing 100μl of 4mg/ml rat-tail derived collagen(acid soluble type- collagen). On this layer 100μl of rat peritoneal fibroblast dispersed collagen was placed at varying cell density. After incubating with F12 culture medium for 2 days, rat periotoneal mesothelial cell was seeded at cell density of 10^6/ml on the opposite side of the Transwell membrane. Within one week mesothelial cell layer was formed with polygonal cell morphology which is typically observed in vivo and in vitro standard cell culture. Permeability of urea though the collagen layer was measured at varying concentration of collagen and thickness of the layer. As is presumed, urea permeability was correlated to thichness of collagen and its concentration. These results suggest that the other extra-cellular component such as hyaluronan could have a crucial role in solute transport via the peritoneum because thickening of the submesothelial compact zone and increased hyaluronan concentration were typically found in the patients with a long-term peritoneal dialysis.