Development and Evaluation of a Control Method of total Artificial Heart based on Oxygen Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (1999)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (1998)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (90301803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Department of Artificial Organs Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Department of Artificial Organs Senior Staff, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
HONMA Akihiko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Department of Artificial Organs Research Associate, 人工臓器部, 室員 (20287428)
MASUZAWA Toru  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ibaraki University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40199691)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTotal Artificial Heart / Output Control / Oxygen consumption / Mixed Venous Oxygen Saturation / Cardiac Output / Animal Experiment / Normal Animals / Optical Sensor / 酵素消費量
Research Abstract
Total artificial heart (TAH) has been developed as one of the most promising optional methods for heart transplantation. Recently, we have been able to evaluate it in in-vivo chronic animal experiments. Physiological control of the TAH is one of the important issues to establish a reliable and effective total artificial heart (TAH) system, especially in in-vivo application TAH output should be controlled just enough to meet the demand of the recipient. In this study, we have developed a TAH control method based on oxygen consumption, which closely and quickly reflects the oxygen and blood flow demand.
The relationship between cardiac output (CO) and mixed venous oxygen saturation (SvO2) and oxygen consumption was investigated in normal calves to establish the TAH control methods. We first developed a control method using SvO2 and evaluate this method in animal experiments using calves implanted with a pneumatic TAH. Compared with the fixed-driving-condition mode, the capacity for exercise was more increased, the hemodynamics and oxygen metabolic parameters were also much better in SvO2-control mode. The results of these experiments indicated the feasibility and validity of this control method using SvO2. Next, we must evaluate a control method using oxygen consumption in vivo, and are now preparing for animal experiments.
The control method of a TAH using oxygen consumption, as well as using SvO2, has many advantages in both physiological and practical areas. The methods and results obtained in this research will contribute to the development of such a safe and reliable TAH system and aid in using a TAH more effectively in clinical applications.