Fundamental research on the theory and practice of Health Education as a subject for the teaching profession at the university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Kazuo  Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部・釧路校, 教授 (00261230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGAWA Koh-ei  Department of Education and Human Science, Nigata university, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20006753)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHealth Education / Teacher-training curriculum / teaching material / teaching method / healthy mind / sexual moral / smoking / drug abuse / 心の健康 / 教育養成カリキュラム / WHO / 生と死の教育 / 生活習慣病 / 環境教育
Research Abstract
The Teacher-training curriculum of the university was drastically improved along with the recent revision of Teachers' License Law. The basic structure of the curriculum was changed, which means that subjects for the teaching profession are attached more importance to than school subjects since the required credits of the former subjects increased on a large scale. In such a situation, it is important that we should regard Health Education as a main subject in the teacher-training curriculum because its contents include the problems about the human health, such as healthy mind, deviant behavior from sexual morals, drinking and smoking, and drug abuse, all of which become important problems to be solved in School Education these days.
So this fundamental research was carried out for the purpose of 1) reconstructing the theories on Health Education at the teacher-training university, 2) deepening the proper understanding about the effective way of putting those theories in practice, and 3 … More ) contributing to the substantiality of Health Education and to the improvement of the teacher-training curriculum in the future.
The main contents of this research include the clarification of the definitions (or concepts) of Health Education, the development of the curriculum, teacher materials and teaching methods, and so on. Although Health Education has been regarded as an important subject in the school curriculum, it shows a tendency to cope with some isolated health problems. In this research, however, owing to the participation of the researchers in the different specialized fields, we can consider Health Education from the synthetic and cross-sectional point of view, which gives another distinguishing feature to this research.
Health Education should be executed as a core subject in School Education in order that every child may enjoy good health throughout his / her life. With reference to good results obtained by the researchers, who have been specialized in the fields of the preservation of health, safe guidance, or school-lunch program, we were able to have the evaluation of Health Education in the school curriculum and the development of teaching methods or materials by making proper researches in accordance with our main theme of studies. Less