Developmental Psychological Research for Language Interaction in daycare and Educational Settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10831001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hiroaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Education, A. Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00232281)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnursery / education / language interaction / development / non native Japanese / discourse analysis / group / instruction-learning / 集団教授学習 / 日本語非母語児(者) / フィールド・リサーチ / 幼児 / 小学生 / 日本語非母語児 / フィールドリサーチ / 文化 / マイクロエスノグラフィー / ビデオ / 観察 / 日本語
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to consider the characteristics of classroom discourse in multilingual classes. It is said that there is an asymmetrical relationship between language majorities and minorities there. This study focus a developmental differences in different age-groups. The fields to be investigated are a day care center, an elementary school, and university. The first field is a one-or-two-years children's class. The second one is a special lesson class for non native Japanese (Japanese Brazilian) children. The third one is a university class for second language learners. The research method is called as a microethnography or "a field research with microanalysis." The researcher went to the fields with a pen, a notebook, and a video camera.
The main focused interactions were decided by the field notes and the videotapes. As the main results, the one-or-two years old children depends on the motor-physical aspect of language rather than semantic one so that non native Japanese is not emergent as a children with strange actions for the teacher's guidance. The teachers in the elementary school did not regulate Japanese Brazilian children to do something but tried to manage their self-regulated action. The professor in the second language class managed a group discussion rather than one-to-one personal communication. He replied to student's answers not for him or her but learners in the floor. In sum, the asymmetrical relation was generated by teachers' instructional method to manage the classroom discourse specific for a group.