The Conversational Analytic Research of Organization of Talk and Body in Remote Acute Medical Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10831002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Keiichi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEYA Nozomi  TOYO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 講師 (10297723)
YUKIOKA Tetsuo  KYORIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00182668)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsethnomethodology / conversation analysis / CSCW / acute medicine / tele-medicine / gesture / collaboration / remote instruction / 遠隔的協同作業 / ヴィデオ分析 / 救急医学
Research Abstract
In this project, the main interests are focused on computer supported cooperative work namely 'CSCW' and was done by interdisciplinary researchers come from sociology, acute medicine and information science. We want to figure it out through this project how human being interact communicate and align or move their bodies surrounded by tools. We have another practical interest to enable the new remote cooperative work in tele-medice and remote cooperation, because we analyze remote acute instruction by interaction analysis.
In our projects, we had several procedures.
First, we figure it out how language and bodies are organized especially through analyzing remote instruction of tele-medicine. We did especially focused on telephone instruction of CPR.
2. We have designed new remote instruction system which enables tele-medice and remote cooperative work through ethnomethodological analysis about how they organized language and body in telephone CPR.
3. We did experience which is focused on our new remote instruction system. Then we analyzed how body and language are organized.
4. Based on the analysis, we develop the system so called 'Gesture Laser' which use laser pointer which enables to instruct multiple participants.