Research on the theoretical and methodological problems of the Discourse Analysis applied to the Social Analysis of the discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10831003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hidetaka  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70212892)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDiscourse Analysis / Analyse du discours / Media Studies / Praxis of language / Information Semiotics / Theory of Text / Language and Information Sciences / Poetics / 詩学 / ディスクール / メディア分析 / テクスト / フーコー / 言語態
Research Abstract
This research aimed to apply the theory and method of discourses analysis to the problems of social discursive formations. In the domains of the discourse theories, our research contributed : 1) to clarify the epistemological frontiers between the methods of speech analysis and the french analyse sociale du discours : 2) to propose a new theory of discourse analysis that we call the "Analysis of Gengotai (Analysis of Praxis of language)" ; 3) to extend the theoretical field of discourse analysis to the domain of media text. In practice of analysis, our research contributed ; 1) to apply the new theory of discourse analysis to the Television analysis ; 2) to make a speech analysis of TV News and to demonstrate a narratological analysis of TV Drama ; and finally to propose a new perspective for the understanding the cultural discursive formations of the plurality of the Modernities.