Research on Mutual Constitution of Context of Discourse and Understanding Concepts in Learning Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10831010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
UENO Naoki  NIER, Dept. of Teaching and Guidance, Chief, 教育指導研究部, 室長 (40124177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMOTO Norifumi  Kawamura Women's Univ. Dep. Of Literature, Lecturer, 講師 (30255195)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNewtonian Physics / Conetxt / Expansive recontextulization / mutual organization / 談話 / 運動力学 / 概念の理解 / コンピュータ・ツール / 会話分析 / 科学 / 学習
Research Abstract
In this research, we designed a computer application and other tools that support the expansive recontextualization of students for under standing the concepts of Newtonian Physics. In instruction sessions, at the beginning, astronomy will produce an appropriate context in order to recontextualize phenomena of motion and force on the ground. Second, the same phenomena should be shown under the context of the argument concerning spatial models. Finally, the concept of force and motion should be reinter preted under this context.
The result shows that it is extremely important to clarify the difference between the context of everyday discourse and that of Newtonian physics. Learning physics is not to abandon the context of everyday but to clarify the contrast between the context of the two kinds of discourse. Further, according to our view, conceptual change should be regarded as processes involved in expansive recontextualization rather than merely the transition from one conceptual structure to another. Further, this research demonstrated that expansive recontextualixzation is mutually organized in the sequence of interaction among participants and tools.