Generation and application of mtDNA knockout mice models of aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10832001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jun-ichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (60142113)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMouse mtDNA / mtDNA Mutation / Mitochondrial transfer / Aging model mice / mitochondrial tRNA / マウス / 老化 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 突然変異 / 遺伝子導入 / 病態モデルマウス / 呼吸欠損 / 神経変性疾患 / 核移植 / ミトコンドリアノックアウト / ミトコンドリア間相互作用
Research Abstract
Mice possessing pathogenic mutant mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) would provide ideal systems for studying exactly how mutant mtDNAs are transmitted and distributed in tissues resulting in expression of mitochondrial diseases, but no effective procedures are available for their generation. Isolation of mtDNA-less (ρ^0) mouse cells enabled us to trap mouse mutant mtDNAs that had accumulated in somatic tissues into mtDNA repopulated ρ^0 cells (cybrids). We could isolate respiration-deficient cybrids with a deletion mutant mtDNA and introduce it into fertilized eggs. The mutant mtDNA was transmitted maternally, and its accumulation induced mitochondrial dysfunction in various tissues. Moreover, most of these mice unexpectedly died as a consequence of renal failure, suggesting the involvement of mtDNA mutations in the pathogeneses of new diseases.