Study of pathogenesis of Abeta amyloid deposits in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10832003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Mikio  School of Medicine, Gunma University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60171021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIGAYA Yasuo  School of Medicine, Gunma University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90165035)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Amyloid / Abeta 42 / Aβ40 / リポ蛋白結合型 / リポ蛋白非結合型 / 血液Aβ / Aβ / 脳Aβ / 脳脊髄液Aβ
Research Abstract
To clarify the accumulation mechanism of physiological peptide, i.e., Abeta amyloid protein (Abeta) in Alzheimer's disease, studies described below were conducted.
1) The levels of Abeta 40/42 of the brain and plasma in transgenic mice (PrP betaAPP751 NL+I, PrP presenilin-1 M146L, PrP presenilin-1 C410Y and APPsw mice) were evaluated showing nmol/g levels Abeta 40/42 were accumulated in the APPsw brain and fmol and pmol level increase of Abeta 40/42 were observed in the brain and plasma in all transgenic mice line.
2) The age-related physiological alteration of Abeta 40/42 in CSF and plasma were observed in normal control subjects.
3) The clinical usefulness of measurement of CSF tau and Abeta 40/42 is established for a diagnosic marker for AD by large scale multicenter study.
4) The effect of apoE4 on advance of dementia and CSF tau concentrations were revealed.
5) The amounts of Abeta 40/42 accumulation in the AD brain were nmol/g levels, but any Abeta accumulation was observed in control brains. Abeta 40 was detected in normal human urine.
6) Plasma lipoprotein unbinding Abeta 40/42 was increased in sporadic AD and Down syndrome patients showing the levels of lipoprotein free Abeta40/42 as the possible diagnostic marker for AD and the important role of plasma lipoprotein for sequestration Abeta40/42.