Brain Aging : Pathogenesis from the cerebral β amyloid deposition to the development of the dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10832004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Haruyasu  Gunma University School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00158114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Shiro  Gunma Cancer Center, Department of the Pathology, Head, 病理部, 部長
SATO Kumiko  Gunma University School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80008268)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsamyloid-β / Alzheimer's disease / senile plaques / brain bank / β-protein / dementia / flotillin / ブレインバンフ / アミロイドーβ / ブレインバンク / アミロイドβ / 老化
Research Abstract
To know how Alzheimer's disease develops from the cerebral β amyloid deposition, which is frequently seen in the non-demented elderly people, we have collected autopsied brains and formed the Gunma Senile Brain Bank. We have measured the amounts of deposited Aβ by ELISA as well as evaluated them by immunohistochemistry. We found that cerebral β amyloid deposition precedes the abnormal accumulation of phosphorylated tau. We also analyzed ApoE genotypes, and found that ApoE4 promotes earlier beginning of the cerebral β amyloid deposition.
We further studied the ultrastructural localization of β protein in the early stage of amyloid deposition, and found that β protein starts to deposits on a part of the cell surface plasma membrane as membrane-bound Aβ. Flotillin, a marker protein of the cerebral DIG/caveolae, was found diffusely in the cerebral cortex, and the amounts of it increased according to the degree of the cerebral β amyloid deposition.
We also studies the ultrastructural localization of β-amyloid-related proteins, amyloid β protein precursor(APP)and β amyloid cleaving enzyme(BACE), and found that these proteins localize to the cytoplasmic vesicles.