MITOCHONDRIAL GENOTYPE ASSOCIATED WITH LONGEVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10832009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Applied Biochemistry
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masashi  INSTITUTE OF APPLIED BIOCHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT OF GENE THERAPY DIRECTOR, 研究部長 (60155166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Kunio  INSTITUTE OF APPLIED BIOCHEMISTRY, PRESIDENT, 所長 (00022749)
YONEDA Makoto  FYKUI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTOF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 第二内科, 助手 (70270551)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmitochondria! DNA / longevity / single nucleotide polymorphism / mutagenesis / diabetes mellitus / cardiac infarction / arteriosclerosis / Parkinson's disease / 変異発生
Research Abstract
Mitochondria are not only the major site of ATP production in cells but also an important source of reactive oxygen species (ROS) under certain pathological conditions. Because mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) in the mitochondrial matrix is exposed to ROS that leak from the respiratory chain, this extranuclear genome is prone to mutations. Therefore, the mitochondrial genome is a rich source of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), and the functional significance of SNPs in the mitochondrial genome is comparable to that of SNPs in the entire nuclear genome. To demonstrate the contribution of mitochondrial SNPs to the susceptibility to adult-onset diseases, we analysed the mtDNA from Japanese centenarians, and identified a longevity-associated mitochondrial genotype, Mt5178A. Because this genotype was demonstrated to suppress the occurrence of mtDNA mutations in the oocytes, it also would seem to decelerate the accumulation of mtDNA mutations in the somatic cells with increasing age. This genotype is likely to confer resistance to adult-onset diseases by suppressing obesity and atherosclerosis.