The analysis of genes involved in the control of Th1/Th2 balance and its role in immune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10833004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 免疫の制御機構
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1999)
Tokai University (1998)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takashi  Hokkaido University, Institute for immunological Science, Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (30143001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若菜 茂晴  実験動物中央研究所, 遺伝子解析, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTh1 / Th2 balance / immunoregulatory genes / cytokine / aller / immune diseases / immune predisposition / atopy / Th2 / 免疫制御 / 遺伝子 / 免疫疾患
Research Abstract
Immune system plays a critical role for maintaining the homeostasis of our body as well as nervous and endocrine systems. Generally, our body is protected from various diseases by a strict immunorecognition and immunoregulation mechanisms. However, once, the imbalance of immunoregulation is occurred, it becomes causes of various immune diseases. Recently, it has been clarified that immune balance is regulated by two helper T (Th) cell subsets, Th1 and Th2. Therefore, it is a great important issue to investigate the role of Th1/Th2 balance in various diseases to develop new diagnosis and treatment for immune diseases. Here, we investigated the control mechanisms of Th1/Th2 balance and its role in immune diseases. Moreover, we also pursued factors involved in genetically controlled Th1/Th2 balance to make clear the factors related to genetic immune diseases.
As results, we demonstrated new findings as described in the following ;
1. We esiablished new animal models for tumor, allergy and liver injury using antigen-specific Th1 and Th2 cells. It was demonstrated that Th1 and Th2 cells derived from the same naive Th cells exhibited totally distinct role during the onset of diseases in vivo.
2. The abnormality of Th1/Th2 balance in atopic dermatitis (AD) patients was demonstrated. CD4+T cells obtained from AD patients revealed reduced IFN-g producing ability. Moreover, quantitative and qualitative defect of CD4+CD45RO+ memory T cells reactive against PPD was clarified.
3. The genes involved in the control of Th1/Th2 balance was mapped on mouse chromosomes. One of the candidate genes was located nearby IL-4 receptor a gene, which is related to the incidence of atopic dermatis.